KL Highland Games 2017 – Piping & Drumming

SOLO DRUMMING RESULTS

Novice Category : Snare Drum
1st Place – Suraj Veer Singh, Sri Dasmesh PB, Malaysia, 58 Points
2nd Place – Jafrul Izwan Jaafar, KLPD, Malaysia, 54 Points
3rd Place – Kwok Wai (Ken) Ho, CASB, Hong Kong, 52 Points
4th Place – Eugene Wong, CASB, Hong Kong, 50 Points
5th Place – Syed Eqbal Faznel, ACS Alumni P&D, Malaysia, 49 Points
6th Place – Sabri Abdul Rahman, KLPD, Malaysia, 48 Points

Novice Category : Bass Drum
1st Place – Mohd Dzulfilhri, KLPD, Malaysia, 50 Points
2nd Place – No Other Entries

Novice Category : Tenor Drum
1st Place – Adlan Tarmizi, ACS Alumni P&D, Malaysia, 62 Points
2nd Place – Mohd Dzulfikhri, KLPD, Malaysia, 60 Points
3rd Place – No Other Entries

Grade ‘D’ Category : Snare Drum
1st Place – Tripert Singh Khalsa, Sri Dasmesh PB, Malaysia, 70 Points
2nd Place – Keshminderjit Singh, Sri Dasmesh PB, Malaysia, 69 Points
3rd Place – Paramveer Singh, Sri Dasmesh PB, Malaysia, 66 Points
4th Place – ManLap (Tony) Ma, CASB, Hong Kong, 65 Points
5th Place – Chun Kit (Ben) Yuen, CASB, Hong Kong, 63 Points
6th Place – Habibi, St Johns Alumni, Malaysia, 61 Points

Grade ‘D’ Category : Tenor Drum
1st Place – Mohd Hafizul Hakem, KLPD, Malaysia, 65 Points
2nd Place – No Other Entries

Grade ‘D’ Category : Bass Drum
1st Place – Tripert Singh Khalsa, Sri Dasmesh PB, Malaysia, 60 Points
2nd Place – Keshminderjit Singh, Sri Dasmesh PB, Malaysia, 58 Points
3rd Place – Tirath Singh, Sri Dasmesh PB, Malaysia, 56 Points
4th Place – Ka Ming Yuen, CASB, Hong Kong, 55 Points
5th Place – Mohd Hafizul Hakem, KLPD, Malaysia, 54 Points

SOLO PIPING RESULTS

Novice Category : Bagpipes
1st Place – Suet Yiu Wong, CASB, Hong Kong, 52 Points
2nd Place – Harvider Singh, Sri Dasmesh PB, Malaysia, 42 Points
3rd Place – Sarabjeet Singh, Sri Dasmesh PB, Malaysia, 32 Points
4th Place – Hilary Leung, CASB, Hong Kong, 25 Points
5th Place – Mohd Haris Amir, KLPD, Malaysia, 23 Points
6th Place – Mohd Khairuddin Noor, KLPD, Malaysia, 22 points
7th Place – Nabil Qayyum, ACS Alumni P&D, Malaysia, 20 Points
8th Place – Mohd Abi Bakri, KLPD, Malaysia, 18 Points
9th Place – Muhammad Hanafi, KLPD, Malaysia, 17 Points
10th Place – Mohd Shafie Ahmad, KLPD, Malaysia, 16 Points
11th Place – Amreek Singh, Malaysian Pipe Band Club, 15 Points

Grade ‘D’ Category : Bagpipes
1st Place – Ho Yan (Thomas) Wong, CASB, Hong Kong, 58 Points
2nd Place – Danaidh Cheng, (Individual Entry), China, 54 Points
3rd Place – Ronny Piper, Malaysian Pipe Band Club, Malaysia, 53 Points
4th Place – Lai Kit (Max) Wong, CASB, Hong Kong, 51 Points
5th Place – Rajdeep Singh, Sri Dasmesh PB, Malaysia, 49 Points
6th Place – Alif Akbar, KLPD, Malaysia, 47 points
7th Place – Raja Hizami, St Johns Alumni, Malaysia, 45 Points
8th Place – Kim Ching (Anthony) Chan, CASB, Hong Kong, 40 Points
9th Place – Mohamad Zhafry Samsuddin, KLPD, Malaysia, 25 Points

PIPE BAND RESULTS

MINI Pipe Band Category:
1st Place – Civil Aid Service Band, Hong Kong, 290 Points
2nd Place – ACS Alumni, Malaysia, 214 Points
3rd Place – No Other Entries (Mara Pipe Band Scratched)

FULL Pipe Band Category:
1st Place – Sri Dasmesh PB, Malaysia, 306 Points
2nd Place – Lion City Pipe Band, Singapore, 272 Points
3rd Place – St Johns Alumni Pipe Band, Malaysia, 245 Points
4th Place – KLPD, Malaysia, 243 Points
5th Place – Malaysian Pipe Band Club, 242 Points
(Note: It was very tight for 3rd Place with only 3 points separating 3rd, 4th & 5th places)

This entry was posted in News & Features. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.